Recent Sporting Achievements


Rowing, Maadi Cup 2017

The boys had a fantastic Maadi Cup this year winning one gold, two silvers and two bronze medals. Bradley Leydon had a hugely successful regatta, bringing home a gold and a bronze. In the under-18 single sculls, Bradley  finished in 7min 11.49sec to win by nearly four seconds. It was an impressive performance which saw him win the Charlie Stapp Trophy. Bradley also claimed the a bronze medal alongside Lochie Bain in the under-18 double sculls finishing in a time of 6min 53.39sec, half a second behind the second-placed St Peter’s College crew. Leydon’s brother, Cameron, claimed a third medal for the Leydon family by coxing the under-15 coxed quadruple sculls to the bronze medal. The crew was stroked by Will Turner with Will Edwards, Bailey Dowling and Angus Kenny making up the crew. Will Turner and Will Edwards also claimed a silver medal in the Boys under-15 double sculls. Jack McLaughlan added a silver in the under-16 single sculls just being edged out by Jason Nel, of St Peter’s College.

These strong performances by the boys means that John McGlashan is ranked 4th best boys’ school in the country and came 11th overall. 

 Maadi 1Maadi 2Maadi 3Maadi4Maadi5Maadi6Maadi7

South Island Athletics, 31st March - 2nd April 2017

Great performances by all 17 boys that qualified for the SI Athletics Championships with 6 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals!! Medalists from the week-end were:

Nathan Harrison - Gold, High jump; Bronze, 800m

Josh Hou - Gold, 3000m; Silver, 1500m

Nico Bowering - Gold, 200m; Gold, 100m

Dom Morrison - Gold, 800m; Bronze, 400m

Leroy Ferguson - Silver, Shot

4 x 100m Relay - Gold (Dom Morrison, Johnny Baker, Hamish Brown & Nico Bowering)

 

 

Dom M and Nathan H 800mNico and Johnny 100mLeroy Ferguson ShotRelay Hamish and NicoRelay boysNathan H High JumpJosh Hou 3000mDom Morrison 400m


Ice Hockey

McGlashan students, Feilim Dougherty (Y8) and Aidan Dougherty (Y10), helped a New Zealand side, the Southern Knights, take second place in international ice hockey Friendship tournament held in St. Paul, Minnesota against teams from the USA, Canada, Australia, and Japan.  The Southern Knights also got to attend the Minnesota Wild practice, obtain a tour of the Excel Arena, and attend a game of the Wild verse the New York Rangers.  An article of the Kiwi team’s visit to the US “State of Hockey” can be found here, https://www.nhl.com/wild/news/new-zealand-hockey-team/c-287931408.  Congratulations to the Southern Knights on a phenomenal performance!   Players from Dunedin, Queenstown, Tekapo, and Alexandra comprised the team.

 

 

Ice Hockey 2Ice Hockey1

South Island Secondary School Sunburst Regatta

The Mcglashan sailing team acquitted themselves extremely well against a strong contingent of sailors of over 20 crews from around the region, including an Otago Boys High School team that had double the numbers that we did.

The weather was challenging with a combination of light and very heavy air days with some races having to be abandoned due to the wind strength.

The young crew of Freddy Wright and Daniel Tucker had a strong start to the regatta with a few of the older established sailors being surprised with their results. Next year I think they will be a force to be reckoned with.

The brothers South (skipper Henry and crew Jake) had a dominant performance winning the non-spinnaker division and a very credible 4th overall.

Our only crew in the spinnaker division were Ollie Gilmour and Olivier Page and they had a lot to learn going into the event but had a very impressive regatta. They came away with an overall win, finishing clear of the other crews. It was great to see their crew work improve over the week.

McGlashan pushed Otago Boys High School hard for the top school honour but narrowly missed out finishing a credible second ... I reckon we'll get them next year!

This regatta provided the best sailing results that McGlashan have achieved in recent times and credit must be given to the boys who worked hard and diligently leading up to, and during, the event. 

By Gwynn Gilmour

IMG 2494IMG 2498IMG 2499IMG 2500

Otago Primary and Intermediate Schools Triathlon

Congratulations to the boys that qualified to compete at the Primary and Intermediate Triathlon event held in Cromwell on the 6th April. Harry Summers finished second in the Year 7 boys race despite having to refit his bike chain in the middle of the race! Akira Itadani and Nick Casey finished fourth and fifth in the same race respectively. In the Year 7 team race, Baxter Meder (Run), Harry Morshuis (Bike) and Xavier Bachop (Swim) achieved a fourth place finish.

PHB8921 

PHB8929PHB8930

 

PHB8905

 

PHB8919PHB8917PHB8914PHB8911

Swimming

South Island Zone Junior Swim champs

Harry Summers

1st in the 50 and 100 Fly, 100 and 200 Free, 200 Breast and 100 and 200IM

2nd in 50 Breast and Free

3rd in 50 Back

 

Otago Primary Schools sports.

Harry Summers

1st in 50m Breaststroke

1st in 50m Freestyle in a new Otago record of 32.71 secs

 

National Age Group championships

Geoffrey Kemp - Boys 15 years

400m Freestyle - Final

4x200 Zonal Makos free relay - 1st

200 Breaststroke - Final

400IM - 3rd

200M Freestyle - Final

200M Backstroke - 4th

200M Individual Medley - Final

 

David Cannon

200m Breaststroke - Final

100m Breaststroke - Final

 

Ben Carr

200m Breaststroke - Final

100m BackStroke - Final

50m Fly - Final

100m Breaststroke - Final

50m Backstroke - Final

 

New Zealand open championships

Courtland Ellis

50m Fly - 5th

200m Free - 8th

 

FB IMG 1491880478645 

Courtland Ellis at New Zealand Open champs 

Surf-Lifesaving

National championships

Nathan Wolf – under 19

Board Relay - 3rd

 

Max Wolf – under 16

Ironman - 3rd

 

Southern Regions

Nathan Wolf

Open men

Ironman and run swim run - 2nd

Surf race - 3rd

Under 19 -Individual

Ironman, run swim run, surf race - 1st

Under 19 - Team events

Surf teams, taplin, board rescue, tube rescue - 1st

Board relay - 2nd

 

Max Wolf – under 16

Individual

Ironman - 1st

Board race, surf race - 2nd

Run, swim, run - 3rd

Team events

1st Surf teams, taplin, board relay

3rd Board rescue

 

Southern Region (South Island) Championships (Christchurch, February 2017)

Alex Thomson

Gold medallist in one event: U19 Beach Relay

Silver in three events: U19 Board Rescue, U19 Ski Relay, U19 Surf Teams

Bronze in two events: U19 Ironman and Open Men’s Beach Relay

Finalist in seven other events: four x 4th, one x 5th, one x 8th and one x 10th placing.

Tournament Week Junior Hockey

The JohnMcGlashan junior hockey side competed alongside the best fourteen sides in the country. 

Posted: Sunday September 10, 2017

Two chess teams compete in Ashburton for Tournament Week

John McGlashan was placed a very competitive third and fifth.

Posted: Sunday September 10, 2017

John McGlashan U15 Rugby Tournament in Greymouth

Twenty four teams converge on Greymouth to find the South Island U15 Champs

Posted: Sunday September 10, 2017

Bronze for the Football Firsts

The McGlashan Football 1st XI completed a hat trick of tournament week medal-winning performances by securing a bronze at this year’s Jim Wishart Cup competition in Christchurch.

Posted: Sunday September 10, 2017